Privacy

Acreati B.V. (“Acreati”, “we”, “us” or “our”), cares about your privacy and data protection. We recommend that you carefully review this privacy and cookies policy. We may change this privacy and cookie policy from time to time, but if we do so we will announce this on our website acreati.com (Website).

What personal information do we collect from you?

If you are just browsing on our Website, we collect very limited personal information from you. The only information we actively collect from you are your IP address, browser software, operating system and the time and date on which you visited the Website. We collect this information by means of cookies, for more information we refer to the cookies section below.

If you decide to register an account we require your full name and email address. If you purchase items on our website we require additional information such as your phone number and shipping address.

You may also add additional information to your profile such as your city, country, style preference, birthday, phone number and social accounts such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest. If you are a designer we also require your payment and billing information in order to process orders and payments.

For what purpose do we process your personal information?

We can process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Creating a profile on the Website.
  • Enabling communications between customers and designers, including complaint handling.
  • Processing orders, including payments, shipping and returns.
  • Sending marketing emails in relation to the products and services.
  • Storing customer preferences – such as location and style preferences – to enhance the browsing and shopping experience.
  • Web analytics to analyse and improve the user experience on the Website.

With whom do we share your personal information?

Our principle is that we do not share your personal information with third parties, unless we have a good reason to do so. For example, we will share your personal information with our designers in order to enable them to adequately process orders.  We may also contract data processors to send newsletters on our behalf. In accordance with our legal obligations, we conclude processing agreements with the third parties we use. Furthermore, we may provide your personal data to third parties in order to meet a legal obligation or court order.

Security of your personal information

In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, we have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security of your personal information. The transmission of information, including any payment information, is encrypted and protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). We store the personal information that we process on a secure database that is protected by technical access controls.

What are your rights?

Based on the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), you may request to review, change or remove your personal data. You can submit such substantiated request - including your full name - to us per email to customer@acreati.com. We will contact you within four weeks after receipt of a request to review, change or remove your personal data.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website. A cookie is a small text file that is delivered with pages from the Website and which is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies have various functions, for example a cookie can take care that a product is placed in your shopping cart to complete a transaction. Other examples of cookies we use are cookies that store your website preferences when you revisit your website. These cookies are so-called persistent cookies. If you no longer want these cookies you can always delete them by following the settings on your computer. Please note, turning off cookies can result in that some functions of the Website do not work properly.

We also use Google Analytics on our website. Google Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc., which helps us see how our Website is used. Your use of our Website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how frequently the same people revisit the Website, how the Website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. This information is combined with data from other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually or personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you. For more information, please visit: Google's Privacy Policy. You can also opt-out from Google Analytics cookies here.

Questions?

If you have questions about the use of your personal data or cookies, please contact us by email at hello@acreati.com.

This privacy policy was last amended on May 10, 2016.